Vercingetorix Race Record

Won 7 races, 3-5 years, (1400-2000m), in South Africa and Dubai. Timeform 124.

(in South Africa, Hong Kong, U.A.E.)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
3 4 4 Dhs549,445
4 4 2 1 1 Dhs5,379,340
5 2 1 Dhs462,420
Totals: 10 7 1 1 Dhs6,391,205

WON MAIDEN PLATE over 1400m at Vaal by 5¼ lengths from Dontstopmenow.

WON GRADUATION PLATE over 1600m at Greyville by 1¾ lengths from Rock Cocktail.

WON KOREA RACING ATHORITY GUINEAS G2 over 1600m at Greyville by a nose from Capetown Noir.

WON DAILY NEWS 2000 G1 over 2000m at Greyville by a nose.

WON FORD TAURIS TROPHY over 1800m at Meydan, Dubai by ½ length from Code Of Honor.

WON JEBEL HATTA G1 over 1800m at Meydan, Dubai by 1¾ lengths from Vancouverite.

2ND DUBAI DUTY FREE G1 over 1800m at Meydan, Dubai, beaten 6¼ lengths by Just A Way.

3RD QEII CUP G1 over 2000m at Sha Tin, Hong Kong, beaten 2 lengths by Designs On Rome.

WON AL RASHIDIYA G2 over 1800m at Meydan, Dubai by 2 lengths from True Story.

6TH JEBEL HATTA G1 over 1800m at Meydan, Dubai.

VERCINGETORIX (SAF)
Age, Sex, Colour 6 b h (24 Sep 2009)
Pedigree SILVANO (GER) 126 – NATIONAL VIXEN (SAF) (NATIONAL ASSEMBLY (CAN))
Trainer M. F. de Kock, South Africa
Owner Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
Master Rating Flat 124
Comment:
Very smart performer: champion 3-y-o in South Africa, winning all 4 races in 2013, including Grade 1 Daily News
Greyville 2,000 at Greyville: also won first 2 starts at Meydan in 2014, including Jebel Hatta (by 1¾ lengths from
Vancouverite): placed after in Dubai Duty Free on same course (6¼ lengths second to impressive Just A Way) and
Queen Elizabeth II Cup at Sha Tin (good 2¼ lengths third to Designs On Rome): made winning return in Al Rashidiya
at Meydan in January, beating True Story comfortably by 2 lengths, travelling strongly, leading 1f out and forging
clear: 1/2 favourite, sixth to Hunter’s Light in Jebel Hatta there last time: stayed 1¼m: raced only on good/good to
firm ground: retired.

Vercingetorix Tabulated Pedigree

Vercingetorix Extended Pedigree

VERCINGETORIX: Equus Champion 3YO Colt/Gelding in 2013, 4 wins, 3 wins in UAE, at 3 to 5, incl Daily News 2000 G1, Jebel Hatta G1, KRA Guineas G2, Al Rashidiya G22nd Dubai Duty Free G1; 3rd QEII Cup G1, from only 9 starts.

National Vixenby National Assembly5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R261,592, 2d Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, Ladies Mile, L, Olympic Duel S., L, 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Kannemeyer Racing Stables Midwinter S., 4th Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L. Half-sister to Lady Camilla (dam of CHARLIES ISLAND). Dam of ten foals, nine to race, all winners, inc:-

VERCINGETORIX (c. by Silvano). Subject horse.

TRINITY HOUSE (f. by Captain Al). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, R573,360, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Perfect Promise H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2. Producer.

Never Forever (g. by Captain Al). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R534,543, Fairview Glendore Sprint, Rugby 5 S., Arlington Rugby 5 S., Charity Will Win Big H., 2d Clairwood Milano Noorde Freight P., UK Soccer 6 P., 3d Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Greyville Mua in Full Flight H., Fairview Melissa Allison of Idols Performing S., Clairwood KVN Shipping P., 4th Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

 

ROYAL VIXEN, by Peacetime. Unraced. Half-sister to SCARLET LADYBOLD SLAMHappily ScarletOutswinger, Teenage Wonder (dam of STEAMING JUNGLEAGE OF GLORY). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

National Vixen (National Assembly). 5 wins. See above.

Lady Camilla. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 3d Clairwood Egyptian Goose H. Dam of-

CHARLIES ISLAND (Lizard Island). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, R362,130, Clairwood Christmas H., Gr.3, Greyville Bold Ellinore H., Clairwood Bc Industrial & Engineering Suppliers H.

Jet Mistress (Jet Master). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, R160,110, 3d Greyville Flamboyant S., L.

SCARTEEN, by Sweet Song. Unraced. Half-sister to The Whip, Masked Wonder (dam of EXTRA COVERPHANTOM EARL), Miss Fox (dam of HARRINGTON). Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

SCARLET LADY (Lords). Champion Older Sprinter in South Africa in 1980-81. 10 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Scottsville Natal Fillies Sprint S., Gr.2, Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Gilbey’s S., Gr.3, Greyville Poinsettia S., L, Kenilworth Southern Cross P., L, 2d Scottsville Smirnoff P., Gr.3, Clairwood Rupert Ellis Brown Memorial P., 3d Turffontein South African Airways H.

BOLD SLAM (Lords). 2 wins at 2, Milnerton Western Province Nursery S., L, 2d Kenilworth Festival Juvenile H.

Outswinger (Lords). 9 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, St Andrews Eastern Province Guineas, Fairview Eastern Province Colts Nursery, Milnerton Cape Trial H., 2d Fairview Hennessy Grand Prix, L. Sire.

Happily Scarlet (Lords). 6 wins to 1200m, 3d Gosforth Park Joseph Dorfman Memorial H., L.

Teenage Wonder. Placed in South Africa. Dam of-

STEAMING JUNGLE (Jungle Cove). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R236,145, Scottsville Smirnoff Futurity, Gr.1, 2d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.3, 3d Clairwood JG Hollis Futurity P., Gr.3, Milnerton Gordon Kirkpatrick Memorial H., L.

AGE OF GLORY (Jallad). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R246,565, Clairwood Nursery S., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein National 3YO Sprint H., Gr.3, Kenilworth Homberg S., Gr.3.

Gracie Slick. Winner at 1900m in South Africa. Dam of-

GOLDEN GRACE (Golden Thatch). 2 wins at 2, Scottsville New Year Fillies Juvenile S., L. Producer.

DAY OF GRACE (Sunny North). 2 wins at 2, Milnerton Saldanha S., L. Producer.

NOBLE VIXEN, by Royal Pardon5 wins, Milnerton Western Province Filles Nursery, Kenilworth Sceptre S. Half-sister to Refinery. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

The Whip (Persian Wonder). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 3d Milnerton Cape of Good Hope Nursery Futurity, Gr.1, Boland Breeders S., L.

Masked Wonder. Winner at 2 in South Africa. Dam of-

EXTRA COVER (Lords). Champion Older Sprinter in South Africa in 1984-85. 13 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Clairwood Natal Flying Championship S., Gr.1, Greyville Chairman’s S., Gr.2, Durban Merchants’ H., Gr.2, Scottsville Frank Lambert S., Gr.2, Greyville Durban Merchants’ H., Gr.3, 2d Clairwood Natal Flying Championship S., Gr.1, Turffontein Keith Hepburn Champion S., Gr.2, Greyville Concord S., Gr.3, 3d Clairwood Rupert Ellis Brown Memorial P., Gr.3, Kenilworth CTP S., Gr.3. Sire.

PHANTOM EARL (Lords). Champion 3YO Sprinter & Older Sprinter in South Africa in 1979-80 & 1980-81. 16 wins to 1400m, Greyville Chairman’s S., Gr.3, Gosforth Park Thorn Lighting Sprint H., L, 3d Gosforth Park Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Enterprise H., Gr.3. Sire.

Miss Fox. Placed at 2 in South Africa. Dam of-

HARRINGTON (Lords). 8 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Turffontein South African Airways H., Gr.3, Transvaal Tattersalls Bookmakers’ Association H., L, Clairwood Natal Free H., L, 2d Turffontein TAB Transvaal Flying H., L.

Foxy Lady. Winner at 1600m in South Africa. Dam of-

ST JOHNS WOOD (Lords). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R363,240 in South Africa and Mauritius, Milnerton Richelieu Guineas, Gr.1, Kenilworth Basil Starke S., L, 2d Scottsville Frank Lambert S., Gr.2, 3d Gosforth Park Germiston November H., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Chairman’s S., Gr.2, Nursery S., L.

Vercingetorix Best Progeny

VERNICHEY (17f, Captain Al, Giant’s Causeway). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, R515,125, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 3d Turffontein Gardenia S., L, Greyville African Holly H.

AMBIORIX (18c, Indigo Magic, Dominion Royale). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, R353,500, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3.

AFRICAN WARRIOR (16c, Jet Master, Al Mufti). 4 wins at 2, R1,037,375, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, KZN Yearling Sale Million.

IKIGAI (16c, Al Mufti, Bletchley Park). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R899,375, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Betting World P., 2d Turffontein Old Forestonians Celebration P., Vaal Monateng Cafe P.

SEEKING THE STARS (17c, Count Dubois, Wolf Power). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2020-21, R950,750, Scottsville Byerley Turk, Gr.3, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Ready to Run S., 2d Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

NEBRAAS (16c, Archipenko, Domedriver). 4 wins from 1800m to 3200m to 2020-21, R654,125, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gold Vase, Gr.3, 2d Turffontein Derby Trial, L.

POMP AND POWER (18c, Candy Stripes, Country Doctor). 3 wins at 2 in 2020-21, Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3.

VIKING MOON (16c, Untouchable, Mighty Avalanche). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m to 2020-21, R401,500, Fairview East Cape Nursery, L, Cradock Place S., Glendore Sprint, East Cape Poly Challenge 1200, 2d Fairview Speedsters S., 3d Fairview East Cape Poly Challenge 1400.

CELTIC VOYAGER (16c, Black Minnaloushe, Western Winter). 5 wins to 1200m to 2020-21, R304,376, Greyville Umngeni H., L, Durban Dash.

MOUNT ANDERSON (16g, Al Mufti, Dancing Champ). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, R303,125, Greyville Christmas H., L, Sea Cottage H., 3d Greyville Convention Centre H., 4th Greyville Kings Cup, L.

SEEHAAM (16f, Al Mufti, Fort Wood). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2020-21, R190,500, Turffontein Jacaranda H., L.

HOOVES OF TROY (16c, Mogok, Jet Master). 2 wins at 2, R373,950, Fairview Dahlia P., L, 2d Fairview East Cape Nursery, L, East Cape Poly Challenge Fairview 1400, 3d Greyville KZN Yearling Sale Million, 4th Fairview Ibhayi S., L.

Astrix (16c, Victory Moon, Fort Wood). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2020-21, R482,350, Turffontein Old Forestonians Celebration P., Sports Betting Graduation P., 2d Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.3, Betting World P., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

Gallic Princess (16f, Jallad, Elliodor). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R460,125, Greyville Ethekwini Sprint, Vaal Joburg Prawn Festival H., 2d Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3, Vaal Racing Association 3-Year-Old Fillies H., 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Senor Santa S., Gr.2, Racing Association H., 4th Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3.

Padre Pio (16c, Jet Master, Western Winter). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1800m to 2021, R509,334, Mauritius TC Mauritius Derby Trial Cup, Greyville Convention Centre H., Gold Circle Podcast P., Inanda H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Greyville Guineas, Gr.2, Mauritius TC Duchess of York Cup.

Wisteria Walk (16f, Fort Wood, Dancing Champ). 4 wins to 1500m to 2020-21, R483,475, Turffontein Charity Mile Day H., 2d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, Vaal Acacia H., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Betting World P., 4th Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1.

Forever Mine (17c, Spectrum, Bletchley Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1450m to 2020-21, R186,250, 2d Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

Rascallion (17c, Jet Master, Al Mufti). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, R600,250, 2d Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Concorde Cup, Gr.2, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Politician S., Gr.3, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

Nartjie (17g, Galileo, Seeking the Gold). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2020-21, R199,375, 2d Turffontein Sea Cottage S., Gr.3.

Fearless Warrior – Super Commander (H.K.) (16g, Captain Al, Rock of Gibraltar). 2 wins at 2, 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, HKJC Ma Tau Kok H., Magazine Gap H., 3d HKJC Tai Po Market H.

Gallic Chief (18c, Western Winter, Citidancer). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, 3d Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1.

Honokalani (18c, Miesque’s Approval, Rakeen). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, 2d Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1.

Joyful Noise (17f, Jallad, National Assembly). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2020-21, R202,750, 3d Fairview East Cape Breeders S., L, 4th Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Milkwood S., L.

Vaseem (16c, Giant’s Causeway, Slip Anchor). 4 wins to 1200m to 2020-21, R1,044,450, Turffontein Gold Rush Sprint, 2d Turffontein Secretariat S., L, 3d Kenilworth The CTS 1200.

Glory Days (16f, Sadler’s Wells, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, R264,600, Fairview Aloe H., 2d Fairview Breeders Guineas, L.

Party Time (18c, Al Mufti, Dancing Champ). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, 2d Greyville Gatecrasher S., L.

Battle of Alesia (16c, Fort Wood, Goldkeeper). Winner at 2, R186,606, 3d Greyville KZN Guineas Trial, L, Mauritius TC Mauritius Derby Trial Cup, Turffontein Gauteng Summer Cup P., 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

Great Warrior (16g, Deputy Minister, Bold Ruckus). 3 wins from 1600m to 1950m to 2020-21, R189,775, Scottsville Kzn Winter Challenge 1950.

Masked Vigilante (18c, Casey Tibbs, Goldmark). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, R154,200, Durbanville Klawervlei Farm Sale Graduate.

Marshall (16c, Not for Sale, Pine Bluff). 5 wins from 1150m to 1600m, R270,875, Turffontein Wsb Deposit Match H., 3d Vaal Egoli Mile, Turffontein Full Dividend No Limits H.

Vercingetorix Sire Reference

SILVANO Horse of the Year in Germany in 2001. Champion Older Horse in Germany in 2001 (Intermediate). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, US$700,000, 417,700Dm., A$110,000, S$652,500, HK$6,030,000, 732,000Dhs, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.2, Cologne Union Rennen, Gr.2, Singapore International Cup, L, 2000m-in track record time, 2d Belmont Man o’ War S., Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Germany in 2002. Champion Sire in South Africa in 2012-13, 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20. Leading Sire by Winners in South Africa in 2015-16, 2016-17, 2017-18 & 2019-20. Champion Sire in Slovakia in 2007 . Sire of 1151 progeny to race, 805 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $40 million, 101 stakes winners, 82 stakes placegetters. See Silvano.