Silvano Race Record

Silvano Video:

https://youtu.be/FW4qynKeNr4

(in U.S.A., Germany, Australia, Singapore, Hong Kong, U.A.E.)

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
2 1 1 A$5,108
3 5 2 A$198,798
4 5 2 1 1 A$1,523,055
5 7 2 1 1 A$2,372,722
Totals: 18 7 2 2 A$4,099,685

Horse of the Year in Germany in 2001. Champion Older Horse in Germany in 2001 (Intermediate).

WON        Maiden Plate 1400m at Bremen, Germany. 123lbs. Won by 1.75 lengths. Debut winner at 2 years.

WON        Oppenheim Colonia Union Rennen G2 2200m at Cologne, Germany. 126lbs. Won by 1 length.

WON        Allowance Race over 2000m at Bremen, Germany. 126 lbs. Won by 5 lengths.

4th             Deutsches Derby G1 2400m at Hamburg, Germany. 126lbs.

4th             WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis-Grosser Preis der Westdeutschen Zentralsbank G1 2400m at Dusseldorf, Germany.

 

WON        Emirates Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft G2 2200m at Baden Baden, Germany. 130lbs. Won by 3.5 lengths.

2nd            Gerling Preis G2 2400m at Cologne, Germany.

3rd            Idee Hansa Preis G2 2200m at Hamburg, Germany. 130lbs.

WON        Singapore Cup $1,000,000 G1 2000m at Kranji, Singapore. 126lbs. Won by 5 lengths; new track record.

WON        Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup G1 2000m at Sha Tin, Hong Kong. 126lbs. Won by 2 lengths from Indigenous and Jim & Tonic.

WON        Emirates World Series Arlington Million G1 2000m at Arlington Park, Chicago, USA. 126lbs. Won by 3 lengths from Hap.

2nd            Man O War Stakes G1 2200m at Belmont, New York, USA.

3rd            Dubai Sheema Classic G2 2400m at Nad Al Sheba, Dubai. 123lbs. Beaten 2 lengths by Stay Gold and Fantastic Light.

4th             Cox Plate G1 2000m at Moonee Valley, Australia to Northerly and Sunshine.

Silvano Tabulated Pedigree

Silvano Extended Pedigree

SPIRIT OF EAGLES, by Beau’s Eagle11 wins-1 at 2- in U.S.A. Broodmare of the Year in Germany in 2001. Sister to BIG PAL, half-sister to LOVELY HABIT. Dam of fifteen foals, twelve to race, ten winners, inc:-

SILVANO (c. by Lomitas). Subject horse.

SABIANGO (c. by Acatenango). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €114,500, US$424,000, 603,700Dm. in U.S.A. and Germany, Cologne Grosser Kolner Pokal, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Cologne Union Rennen, Gr.2, Kentucky Cup Turf H., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Dark Ronald Rennen, 2d Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, 3d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 4th Belmont Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Cologne Credit Suisse Private Banking Pokal, Gr.1. Sire.

Sirena (f. by Tejano). 5 wins in Germany. Dam of-

Vinando (Hernando). 4 wins from 1¼m to 2½m, Ascot Cathay Pacific Hong Kong International Races H., Newmarket Greene King IPA Champions Beer H., 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L, Chester Cup, Doncaster Trilogy Nightclub H., 3d Milan St Leger Italiano, L, Royal Ascot Queen Alexandra S., 4th Newmarket Fenwolf S., L.

Solola (f. by Black Sam Bellamy). 2 wins at 2200m, 2300m in Germany. Dam of-

SMAIH (Paco Boy). 3 wins at 2, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Etalon Muhtathir, 3d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Newmarket Adnams Mosaic S.

Strela (f. by Lomitas). Unplaced. Dam of-

SAY GOOD BUY (Showcasing). 3 wins from 1750m to 2200m, €85,800, in 2019 in Germany, Dresden Grosser Herbstpreis der Freiberger Brauerei, L, Hannover Grosser Preis des Audi Zentrums BBAG Auktionsrennen, 2d Baden-Baden Baden-Württemberg-Trophy, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten-Memorial.

Shina (f. by Lomitas). Unraced. Dam of-

HORIZON (Dynasty). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R598,525, in 2016-17, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Greyville Racing It’s a Rush P., 2d Kenilworth Jet Master S., L, 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2.

SOLAPUR (Ekraar). 3 wins at 2100m, 2150m in Germany and Switzerland, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 3d Zürich Grand Prix Jockey Club, 4th Dresden Sachsen Preis, L.

SANTA CLARA (Duke of Marmalade). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, R632,250, to 2018-19, Greyville KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Tab Telebet H., 2d Greyville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Irridescence S., L, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, L, Tab Telebet Progress P., 3d Kenilworth Western Cape Fillies Championship, Gr.2.

Sanskrift (Duke of Marmalade). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, 2d Scottsville Track & Ball Fixed Odds H., 3d Kenilworth Perfect Promise Sprint, L.

 

BIG SPIRIT, by Big Spruce. Unraced. Half-sister to BEAUTIFUL MELODYBEAUTIFUL GLASS (dam of JEANNE JONES). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

BIG PAL (Beau’s Eagle). 16 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, US$573,937, Bay Meadows California Juvenile S., Gr.3, Round Table H., L, San Matean H., L, Golden Gate Tiburon H., L, Gold Rush H., L, Santa Rosa James F Lyttle Memorial H., L, Solano Vallejo Day H., L, 2d Bay Meadows Leland Stanford S., L, San Joaquin Invitational H., L.

LOVELY HABIT (Habitony). 10 wins, US$335,186, Golden Gate Campanile H., L, Sacramento H., L, Watch Wendy H., L, Santa Anita California Cup Matron H., L, Impressive Style S., L, 2d Santa Anita Santa Lucia H., L, 3d Golden Gate Sonoma H., L-twice. Dam of-

Return to Flying. 2 wins at 5½f, 7½f in U.S.A. Dam of-

I CAME TO PRAISE (Star Cat). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m to 2018, Indiana Grand Indiana Stallion S. (2YOf), L.

Spiritual Meeting. Winner in U.S.A. Dam of-

Trick Meeting (Phone Trick). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Belmont Allowance, 3d Aqueduct New York Stallion Great White Way S., L.

BEAUTIFUL SPIRIT, by Bold Bidder. Unraced. Sister to Bold Baby. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

BEAUTIFUL MELODY (Alydar). 4 wins, Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, 2d Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1. Dam of-

Paradise Moon. Raced twice. Dam of-

Star Festa. Unraced. Dam of-

COSMO HELENOS (Grass Wonder). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 3600m, 139,217,000¥, Nakayama Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2, Tokyo Motosuko Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Diamond S., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2.

BEAUTIFUL GLASS (Pass the Glass). 6 wins, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Jan Jessie S., L, Santa Anita La Brea S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Silver Spoon H., L. Dam of-

JEANNE JONES (Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$694,900, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., L, Autumn Days H., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Flying Paster S., L, 3d Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.3. Dam of-

ROMAN TREASURE (Roman Ruler). 5 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$259,048, Belmont Positive Gal S., L, 2d Belmont Classy Mirage S., L, 3d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Victory Ride S., Gr.3.

Beautiful Gem (Mr. Prospector). 4 wins from 6f to 1m, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Golden Gate Powder Room H., L, Luisant H., L. Dam of-

Jennie Song. Raced twice. Dam of-

SAN DIEGO CITY (Manhattan Cafe). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 104,498,000¥, Sapporo Nisai S., L, Sapporo Clover Sho, L, Tokyo Capital S., L, 3d Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L.

Jeanne’s Honor. Winner at 6½f in Canada. Dam of-

GOING TO KUKARO (Speightstown). 4 wins at 5f, 6f, Belmont Genuine Devotion S., L, 2d Evangeline Downs Tellike S., L.

Hot Match. Unraced. Dam of-

BELLE OF PERINTOWN (Dehere). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$265,465, Fair Grounds Silverbulletday S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., L, 3d Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2. Dam of-

STRIKE IT RICH (Unbridled’s Song). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, Little Silver S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Calder Hollywood Wildcat H., L. Dam of-

SEA FOAM (Medaglia d’Oro). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Aqueduct Notebook S., L, 4th Belmont Mike Lee S., L.

Sumptuous (Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 2d Monmouth Just Smashing S., L, 3d Aqueduct Busanda S., L, Meadowlands Prom S., L. Dam of-

GREAT STUFF (Quality Road). 7 wins from 6f to 8¼f, US$478,902, to 2018, Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Tom Fool H., Gr.3, Laurel Dave’s Friend S., L, 4th Aqueduct Gravesend S., L, Belmont Runhappy S., L.

Beautiful Aly. Unraced. Dam of-

Kindred Soul (Woodman). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 8½f, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., L, 3d Santa Anita La Habra S., L, 4th Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., L. Dam of-

Sensitive Soul. Winner at 6½f, Hollywood Park Magali Farms S. Dam of-

RAISED A SECRET (Songandaprayer). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, US$492,130, Fresno Harris Farm S., L, 2d Del Mar Cary Grant S., L, Santa Anita Donald Valpredo California Cup Sprint S., L, 3d Los Alamitos RC Los Angeles S., Gr.3.

Tegwen. Winner at 11f in GB. Dam of-

TEGGIANO (Mujtahid). Joint Third Top Filly on The 1999 GB 2YO Free H. 3 wins at 2, £172,267, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.3, Newbury Unigraphics Solutions 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Theas Dance. Placed at 2, 3d Goodwood Progressive 2YO S. Dam of-

OLMA (Dynasty). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R852,875, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Kings Cup, Gr.3, Itsarush.co.za H., Rotary Gift to the World P., 2d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Michaelmas H., L.

Bronwen. 3 wins from 9f to 15f, Newmarket Richard Waddington & Sainsburys H. Dam of-

CASTELLO ARAGONESE – HAPPY SUMMER (H.K.) (Authorized). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, Milan Premio Giuseppe de Montel, L, Naples Criterium Partenopeo, L, HKJC Hydrangea H., 2d Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3.

Aly’s Daylite. Unraced. Dam of-

Tapforaly. Raced twice. Dam of-

NAY’S TAP (Northern Afleet). 7 wins to 6½f, US$275,758, Mountaineer Park Sophomore Sprint Championship S., L, Waterford Park H., L, 2d Charles Town Wild & Wonderful S., L, 3d Mountaineer Park Christmas S., L.

Beautiful River. Winner at 1m in U.S.A. Dam of-

Star of the River (Soviet Star). 4 wins, 3d Bay Meadows Dash H., L. Dam of-

FOLLOW THE RAINBOW (Event of the Year). 3 wins at 1m, Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 3d Santa Anita Sir Beaufort S., L.

Star of the Woods. Unraced. Dam of-

SOLID APPEAL (Successful Appeal). Champion Turf Female in Canada in 2013. 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$583,721, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2-twice, Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Keeneland Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Woodbine Mazarine S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2.

IT TIZ (Tiznow). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 6½f, 1m, US$260,183, Santa Anita Megahertz S., L, Hollywood Park Le Cle S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Life is Sweet S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Moccasin S., L. Dam of-

IT TIZ WELL (Arch). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$1,130,840, to 2017, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Delaware Oaks, Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Honeybee S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Summertime Oaks, Gr.2.

Meetmeinthewoods (General Meeting). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, 3d Fairplex CTBA Marian S., L, Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1. Dam of-

JIMMY BOUNCER (Square Eddie). 8 wins to 7f, US$440,218, to 2017, Fresno Harris Farm S., L, 2d Fresno Harris Farm S., L, 4th Santa Anita Eddie D S., Gr.3, Midnight Lute S., Gr.3.

Akhla. Winner in U.S.A. Dam of-

BALIUS (Mujahid). 10 wins from 1800m to 2100m, £2,985, €268,150, S$307,500, HK$7,400,000, 552,000Dhs in France, Turkey and U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Bordeaux Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Fontainebleau Prix Tantieme, L, Istanbul Anatolian S., L, 2d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, 3d Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1.

DELFOS (Green Tune). 7 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €250,200, Longchamp Prix d’Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix du Prince d’Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix La Force, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Demidoff, Longchamp Prix des Amazones, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Flamant, Saint-Cloud Prix General de Saint-Didier, 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2. Sire.

Silvano Best Progeny

HAWWAAM (15c, Jet Master, Rambo Dancer). Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2018-19.10 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2019-20, R6,769,775, Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1-twice, South African Classic, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Vaal Interbet.co.za S., 2d Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1.

SUMMER PUDDING (16f, Strike Smartly, Fort Wood). Horse of the Year in South Africa in 2019-20. Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2019-20.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m to 2020-21, R2,727,000, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Summer Cup, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Fillies Mile, Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1.

MARINARESCO (12g, Fort Wood, Sportsworld). Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2015-16.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, R5,622,925, 214,695Dhs, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Sun Met H., Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Drakenstein Stud S., 4th Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1.

VERCINGETORIX (09c, National Assembly, Peacetime). Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2012-13.7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,410,000, HK$1,400,000, 5,178,370Dhs, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Meydan Ford Taurus Trophy H., Greyville Gloria Jean’s Coffees P., 2d Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1.

HEAVY METAL (08g, Baroon, Hard Up). Champion Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2012-13.6 wins from 1400m to 2200m, R3,824,780, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L, Turffontein Rotary South S., Scottsville Rugby 5 P., 2d Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Egoli Mile, Mr AC Smith P., Clairwood Royal Day P., Turffontein Interbet Multi Bonus P., 3d Scottsville Makro P., 4th Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Jubilee H., Gr.3, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

KINGS GAMBIT (04c, Al Mufti, Gatecrasher). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2007-08.6 wins from 1150m to 2450m, £116,178, R1,496,325, 50,000Kr., 76,360Dhs, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, York John Smith’s Cup, Garbutt & Elliott S., 3d York S., Gr.2, York Strensall S., Gr.3, 4th Chester Huxley S., Gr.3.

ASLAN (05g, Elliodor, Harry Hotspur). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2010-11.5 wins from 1800m to 3200m, R2,317,875, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2d Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood Hot Reception S., Lexis Nexis Allowance P., 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Happy Father’s Day S., Greyville Post Marketing & Promotions Pinnacle S., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1.

SEAL (07g, Rambo Dancer, Crystal de Roche). 10 wins from 1200m to 3000m, R2,225,588, South African Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Jubilee H., Gr.3, Aquanaut H., L, Wolf Power H., L, Hennenman Memorial S., Mr PT Dimakogiannis S., Vaal Racing Express H., 2d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Racing Express Profile S., Don’t Miss Classic Day H., 3d Clairwood Soccer 1 One Line Better Chances S., Turffontein Racing Express H., 4th Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Wolf Power H., L, Drum Star H., L.

BOLD SILVANO (06c, Al Mufti, Enchanter). Champion Middle Distance Horse in South Africa in 2009-10.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m, R2,503,125, 463,620Dhs, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.3, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, Gr.3, Racing Association S., L, 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Fairview East Cape Nursery, L, Dahlia P., L, 4th Clairwood Champions Cup, Gr.1.

SILVANO’S PRIDE (15f, Jet Master, Jallad). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2020-21, R1,324,875, Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Tab Telebet Progress P., 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Greyville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

POWER KING (10g, Northern Guest, Boot Camp). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, R2,947,625, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Scottsville Itsarush.co.za S., 2d Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Cape Mile H., Durbanville Pinnacle S., Greyville Lovey Chili S., 3d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Facing Dungeons Charity H., Horizon Valuation P.

FLIRTATION (06f, Mullineaux, Master Polly). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R2,240,250, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Jacaranda H., Gr.3, All to Come P., 3d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1.

LUCKY SPEED (10c, Monsun, Slip Anchor). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2013 (Long).4 wins from 1850m to 2700m, €378,500, US$222,718, Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Arlington Park American St Leger, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 2d Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Hamburg Hansa Preis, Gr.2.

BRAVURA (06g, Centenary, Melun). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R1,703,050, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2, Clairwood Spar H., BP Chatsworth S., 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Buy One Meal Get One Free S., 3d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1, Premier Trophy, Gr.2.

ORCHID ISLAND (13f, Tiger Ridge, Candy Stripes). 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R1,108,450, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Sea Cottage S., L, Citizen S., Classic Cars Exhibition in April S., 3d Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Vaal Wishing You a Merry Christmas H., 4th Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.3.

SILVER MOUNTAIN (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Majestic Light). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R4,574,480, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth CTS Million Dollar, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

MARTIAL EAGLE (05g, Jallad, Northfields). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R1,940,680, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Rugby 5 H., All to Come H., Greyville Mala Mala Game Reserve H., Scottsville International Soccer 6 H., 2d Kenilworth Jet Master S., Greyville Fever Tree H., 3d Greyville King’s Cup, Gr.3, PSL Soccer 4 H., Indians in SA Celebration H., 4th Kenilworth Queen’s P., Gr.1.

ZILLZAAL (15c, Giant’s Causeway, Seattle Slew). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2020-21, R2,151,650, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Gauteng Summer Cup P., 2d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Betting World Assessment P., 3d Turffontein Classic Day in March Assessment P., 4th Greyville Daily News 2000, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Greyville Betting World 2200, Gr.3.

NIGHTINGALE (12f, Fort Wood, Al Mufti). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R1,488,375, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, 2d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Bracelet, Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.3.

KILINDINI (16c, Jet Master, Fordham). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2019-20, R761,625, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

AL SAHEM (13c, Al Mufti, Fort Wood). 3 wins at 1600m, 2450m, R3,172,500, 42,205Dhs, Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Itsarush.co.za H., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

HAPPY VALENTINE (10f, National Assembly, Pompeii Court). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £3,658, €8,500, R420,000, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, 2d Kempton Racing UK S.

WAVIN’ FLAG (09c, Capture Him, Dancing Champ). 3 wins at 2400m, 3200m, R1,159,225, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth J&B Jet Stayers H., Gr.2, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3.

DO YOU REMEMBER (09f, Casey Tibbs, Al Mufti). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$31,500, R1,412,375, Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Vaal Racing Association H., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Racing Association S., 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2.

FIELD FLOWER (06f, Northfields, Stage Door Johnny). 3 wins at 1600m, R561,200, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1.

FAIR BREEZE (03f, Andrang, Athenagoras). Champion Older Female in Germany in 2007 & 2008 (Long). Champion Older Female in Italy in 2007 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1800m to 2200m, €359,300, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der Engel & Volkers Projektmarketing, L, Munich Nereide Rennen, L, 2d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.2, Milan Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Gr.3, Frankfurt Frankfurter Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Euro Cup, Gr.3, 3d Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Hamburg Fahrhofer Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3.

PROUDINSKY (03c, Dashing Blade, Windwurf). 7 wins from 1600m to 1800m, €10,100, US$1,313,089, Santa Anita San Gabriel H., Gr.2-twice, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2-twice, Bay Meadows Derby, Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gabriel H., Gr.2-twice, Thunder Road H., Gr.3, Arlington Classic S., Gr.3, Monmouth S., L, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 3d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Monmouth S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1-twice, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3.

ELUSIVE SILVA (12c, Fort Wood, Secret Prospector). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2019-20, R1,393,875, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Sledgehammer H., L, Kenilworth Interbet.co.za S., 3d Greyville Durban July, Gr.1, Kenilworth Christmas Market in December S., 4th Fairview East Cape Derby, Gr.3.

HOT TICKET (09g, Sportsworld, Harry Hotspur). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, R1,224,205, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, Clairwood Betting World S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, Woolavington H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H., 2d Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2-twice, Greyville Rugby 5 H., Scottsville Savages FC Juniors H., Terry Peate Racing H., 3d Clairwood Rugby 5 H., 4th Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2.

GALLICA ROSE (10f, Al Mufti, Coastal). 6 wins from 1750m to 2000m, R672,675, Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, Scottsville Scarlet Lady H., L, Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Racingitsarush H., Thank You for Your Patronage H., 2d Scottsville Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sun Classique H., L, Julie Killias Events H., 4th Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3.

JANOOBI (13c, Rakeen, Royal Prerogative). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, R1,274,200, 877,130Dhs, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Summer at the Palace at Emperors Palace H., 2d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Turffontein Juvenile P.

MI EMMA (04f, Lake Coniston, Robellino). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2007.4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, £53,800, €169,400, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Henkel Trial Düsseldorfer Stutenpreis, L, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1.

ICE MACHINE (08g, Elliodor, Where to Dance). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R1,389,700, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Greyville Marula Sprint, Anytime Holidays S., Durbanville Kuda Personal & Commercial P., Clairwood Soccer 6 H., Scottsville Jim Green H., Subaru H., 2d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Clairwood Richdens Super Spar S., Scottsville Itsarush.co.za S., 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Greyville International Soccer 10 H., 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2.

KEEP ON DANCING (16f, Northern Guest, Elliodor). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, R477,500, Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.2, Greyville East Coast Cup, L, 3d Scottsville Scarlet Lady, L.

TELLINA (09g, Spectrum, Fairy King). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, €13,500, R2,952,275, 27,525Dhs, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3, Soccer 6 H., 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Soccer 10 H., Racing It’s a Rush S., 4th Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, South African Derby, Gr.1.

BLACK ARTHUR (12c, Western Winter, Elliodor). 4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R811,025, Greyville KZN Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Cup Trial, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

MOCHACHINO (04f, Fort Wood, Super Concorde). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, R579,275, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Greyville River Indigo H., Turffontein Computaform Express H., Vaal Racing Association S., 2d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Starling S., L, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2.

BELLA SONATA (12f, Singspiel, Bellypha). 5 wins to 1450m, R981,900, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Formula 1 Printing Progress P., Greyville Itsarush.co.za P., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Acacia H., Gr.3, Greyville Racing It’s a Rush H., 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Vaal Classic Day in April H., Scottsville Racing It’s a Rush S.

WIND CHILL (13f, Western Winter, Kenmare). 4 wins from 1450m to 2450m, R968,075, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.2, Vaal Tellytrack.com Progress P., 2d Turffontein Oaks Trial, L, Vaal Book a Table H., Turffontein Champions Day in May H., Tellytrack.com H., 4th Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2.

SILVER FLYER (08g, Flaming Rock, Jungle Cove). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R963,256, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Algoa Cup Festival S., Greyville Cowies Hill Lions H., 2d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Clairwood KZN Betting World Guineas Trial, L, 4th Turffontein Emperors Palace Charity Mile, Gr.2.

HAPPY SPIRIT (04f, Badger Land, Pompeii Court). 4 wins from 1600m to 2450m, R535,935, 115,920Dhs, South African Oaks, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Turffontein Jasmine Oaks Trial, L, 3d Nad al Sheba Balanchine S., Gr.3.

ARION (10c, Northern Guest, Instrument Landing). 3 wins at 1400m, 1800m, R609,075, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

SILVANO’S JET (09c, Jet Master, Free State). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, R505,385, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Winter Juvenile S., L, 3d Kenilworth Politician S., L.

ASTRO NEWS (08g, Dominion Royale, Lama). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R1,220,535, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Ben Jonsson Umthombothi S., Arlington Arlington 1800, Fairview Itsarush.co.za S.-twice, Scottsville Rugby 5 P., 2d Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.2, Investec S., Fairview Elvey S., Turffontein UK Soccer 6 Juvenile P., 3d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Turffontein Storm Bird S., L, Algoa Cup Festival S., Join Us for Ladies Night Juvenile P., Clairwood Soccer 4 P., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Darley Arabian H., L.

PLATINUM CLASS (14f, Jet Master, Elliodor). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R662,000, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Fairview Lady’s Bracelet, L, Kenilworth Ladies Mile, L, South African Hall of Fame H., Supabets P., 3d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Olympic Duel S., L, Sweet Chestnut S., L, Stormsvlei Mile, L, Tab Telebet S.

STRATHDON (13g, Western Winter, Elliodor). 7 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2019-20, R930,700, Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Durbanville Woolavington H., L-twice, Kenilworth Tab Telebet H., 2d Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Fairview Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L, Scottsville Highland Night Cup, 3d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.3, Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Cup, L, 4th Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Derby, L.

MIYABI GOLD (14f, Western Winter, Del Sarto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2019-20, R905,625, Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.3, Scottsville Scarlet Lady, L, Greyville East Coast Cup, L, Ten Gun Salute H., 2d Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3-twice, 3d Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, East Coast Cup, L, 4th Greyville Woolavington 2000, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1.

PUNTA ARENAS (08g, Candy Stripes, Country Doctor). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R2,181,635, Greyville Delta Air Lines H., Gr.3, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Beans for Africa P., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Woolavington H., L, Scottsville Garth Puller Racing S., 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Peninsula H., Gr.2, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Fixed Odds Exotics S., 4th Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3.

SILVER HOST (16c, French Deputy, Risen Star). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2020-21, R496,200, Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Chairman’s Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape Stayers, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Campanajo 2200, Gr.3, Kenilworth Legal Eagle S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Variety Club Mile, Gr.3.

SUNSHINE SILK (14f, Al Mufti, Foveros). 8 wins from 1800m to 3200m to 2020-21, R1,152,450, Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.3, Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Sun Chariot H., Gauteng Summer Cup S., Interbet.co.za H., Vaal Next Racemeeting Thursday H., 2d Turffontein Play Soccer S., Full Dividend No Limits H., Betting World H., Interbet.co.za H., 3d Turffontein Allez France S., Vaal International Jockey’s Challenge S., Supabets H.

BULSARA (06g, Sportsworld, Elliodor). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, R2,280,390, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Mauritius TC Duchess of York Cup, Le Trophee du Bicentenaire, La Coupe du Cent, Turffontein PSL Soccer 6 P., 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Premier’s Champion S., Gr.1, Cup Trial, Gr.3, Christmas H., Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup-twice, Clairwood All to Come P., 3d Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup, La Coupe des Presidents, La Coupe du Cent-Cinquantenaire, 4th Turffontein November H., Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.3, Falcon Sprint, L.

SILVAN STAR (12f, Lecture, Al Mufti). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R1,158,675, Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3, Ladies Mile, L, Vaal Joburg Prawn Fest in April S., Kenilworth Racing It’s a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Equine Online S., Racing It’s a Rush H., 3d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Sun Bet Sports Betting H., 4th Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1.

NEBULA (12c, Jallad, Northfields). 7 wins from 1500m to 2000m, R1,723,107, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Algoa Cup, L, Mauritius TC La Coupe du Cent Cinquantenaire, Greyville Betting World Store Promotion in June S., Kenilworth Interbet.co.za, 2d Mauritius TC Duchess of York Cup, Golden Trophy, 3d Greyville Daisy Business Solutions H., L.

SEDGE (09g, Rakeen, Royal Prerogative). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, R628,100, Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, Gr.3, East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Merchants H., Soccer 6 S., Arlington Racing Association P., 2d Fairview Fairview Flying Five H., Speedsters S., Glendore Sprint, Soccer 6 H., Arlington All To Come P., 3d Fairview Itsarush.Co.Za S., July Day S., 4th Fairview Dahlia P., L.

MR WINSOME (12c, Al Mufti, Elliodor). 6 wins from 1750m to 2400m, R806,250, Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3, Michael Roberts H., L, KZN Summer Challenge 2000 Final, Racing It’s a Rush S., 2d Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Racing It’s a Rush H., Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3.

GIRL ON THE RUN (12f, Badger Land, Golden Thatch). 6 wins from 1450m to 2000m, R999,125, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.3, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Charity Mile in November S., SW Security Solutions SA H., 2d Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.3, Turffontein Guineas Day in March H., 3d Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Betting World S., Citizen S., 4th Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

FOREST OF DEAN (05g, Jallad, Russian Fox). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R626,608, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Two Jackpots H., UK Soccer 4 H., 2d Kenilworth Countess Corlia H., Durbanville UK Soccer 6 H., 3d Arlington 1800 H., Kenilworth Fancourt H., Redefine S., International-Racing SA/WPOTA H.

SYLVAN ON FIRE (13f, Jet Master, Flaming Rock). 6 wins from 1450m to 2000m, R627,875, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Full Dividend No Limits H., Egon Bauman S., Interbet.co.za H., Supabets Novice H., 3d Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Acacia H., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2.

STAR EXPRESS (12f, Doowaley, Elliodor). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R1,005,500, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Greyville Solid Speed S., Kenilworth Public Village H., 2d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1-twice, Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Irridescence S., L, 4th Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2.

ST TROPEZ (11g, Model Man, Del Sarto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R783,148, Fairview East Cape Derby, Gr.3, Turffontein Milestone Beverages S., Greyville BNR Agencies Progress P., Kenilworth Anthonij Rupert Wyne H., 2d Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Tabgold H., Gr.3, Scottsville Racing. It’s a Rush H., 3d Kenilworth Schweppes H.

His sire sons include Vercingetorix (12), Bold Silvano (6), Proudinsky, Djasil, Lucky Speed, etc.

Silvano Sire Reference

LOMITAS – multiple Gr1 & Gr2 winner; Horse of the Year in Germany at 3; Timeform 129; Sire-of-sires. Champion first crop sire in 1998; Champion sire in Germany 2001.

DANEDREAM (08f, Danehill, High Top). Equal Head of the 2011 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Long). Leading Older Female on 2012 WTR (Long). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Stayer in France in 2011. Champion 3YO in Germany & Italy in 2011 (Long). Champion Older Female in GB & Germany in 2012 (Long).8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £567,100, €3,039,326, Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmen, Gr.2, Milan Oaks d’Italia, Gr.2, 3d Rome Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l’Elevage, L, Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L, 4th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Milan Premio Seregno, L.

SILVANO (96c, Beau’s Eagle, Big Spruce). Horse of the Year in Germany in 2001. Champion Older Horse in Germany in 2001 (Intermediate).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, US$700,000, 417,700Dm., A$110,000, S$652,500, HK$6,030,000, 732,000Dhs, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.2, Cologne Union Rennen, Gr.2, Singapore International Cup, L, 2000m-in track record time, 2d Belmont Man o’ War S., Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, 3d Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Deutsches Derby, Gr.1.

BELENUS (96c, Lord Udo, Frontal). Champion 3YO in Germany in 1999 (Long).5 wins at 2000m, 1,188,900Dm., Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Cologne Europa Preis, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Europachampionat, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Pergolese Rennen, 2d Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Dortmund, L, Veliefendi Bogazici Trophy S., 3d Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Cologne Grosser Kolner Pokal, Gr.1, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, L.

MERIDIANA (00f, Dashing Blade, Tauchsport). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, €343,500, US$231,308, Oaks d’Italia, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Orchid H., Gr.2, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, 3d Belmont Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, 4th Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L.

SANAGAS (06g, Marju, Windwurf). 7 wins from 2200m to 2600m, €14,100, US$264,000, A$10,880, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, Saratoga John’s Call S., L, 4th Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2.

SALOMINA (09f, Tiger Hill, Alkalde). Champion 3YO Filly in Germany in 2012.4 wins at 1850m, 2200m, €268,000, Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3.

SHALANAYA (06f, Nashwan, Darshaan). 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €263,530, US$108,702, 14,000,000¥, Longchamp Prix de l’Opera, Gr.1, Prix de Liancourt, L, Prix de Cheffreville, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 3d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Producer, 4th Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1.

MOLLY MALONE (08f, Law Society, Königsstuhl). 3 wins from 2200m to 4000m, £5,918, €234,320, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, 2d Fontainebleau Prix Belle de Nuit, L, 3d Longchamp Prix d’Hedouville, Gr.3, Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

LIQUIDO (99c, Cagliostro, Frontal). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in Italy in 2003.9 wins from 2100m to 3000m, €300,270, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Badener Steher Cup, L, Italian St Leger, L-twice, Mülheim Mulheim Steher Cup, L, Baden-Baden Preis der Jahrlingsauktionen, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Right Royal, L, Hamburg Langer Hamburger, L, 3d Cologne Europa Steher Preis, L, Pancon Steher Cup, L, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Karaway, Prix Val de Loir, 4th Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Mercedes-Benz Preis, Gr.2, Betty Barclay Rennen, Gr.3, Badener Steher Cup, L.

SUMITAS (96c, Königsstuhl, Lagunas). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 1998. Champion Older Male in Italy in 2000 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £69,960, US$294,102, 56,099,989L., 680,400Dm., Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Delaware Park Caesar Rodney H., L, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, L, 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marino H., 3d Golden Gate Breeders’ Cup H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Cologne Europa Preis, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3.

BLUE MOON (97f, Rainbow Quest, Exbury). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 341,318fr., US$283,180, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Prix Louqsor, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Cochere, L, 4th Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3.

SADOWA (99f, Miswaki, Luthier). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1500m to 1800m, €132,064, 117,291,175L., Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.2, Milan Premio UNAG, Premio BBA Italia, Premio Brenta, Premio Petite Etoile, Premio Forcora, 2d Milan Premio Razza del Soldo, 4th Oaks d’Italia, Gr.1.

MALINAS (01c, Königsstuhl, Bacchus). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m, €255,220, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 3d Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal der Stadtsparkasse, Gr.1-twice.

CHAMPIONSHIP POINT (03c, Be My Chief, Habat). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 11f, £166,859, €36,250, 9,000SAR, 21,344Dhs, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, York Chesham S., L, Goodwood Predominate S., L, Bank of Scotland Investment Service H., Newbury Brooke Hospital for Animals 2YO S., 2d Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l’Elevage, L, 3d Curragh Moorebridge S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, 4th Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3.

GIMMY (04g, Pursuit of Love, Pharly). 8 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €407,888, Rome Premio Carlo d’Alessio, Gr.3, Premio Circo Massimo, L, Pisa Premio Regione Toscana, L, Milan Premio Gian Giacomo Trivulzio, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, Premio Sirlad, Milan Premio Racing Club Equidia, Premio Solaro, 2d Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo d’Alessio, Gr.3, Milan Premio Riccardo Zanocchio, Premio Ornago, Premio Carlo Carlini, Premio Lucio Albertoni, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Rome Premio Botticelli, L, Milan Premio Bellotta, Premio Rodero, 4th Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3, Rome Premio Daumier, L.

TERRE DE L’HOME (97c, Vision, Pampapaul). 8 wins from 1750m to 2000m, €76,300, 48,900Dm., Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3-twice, Cologne Ford Maverick Rennen, 4th Baden-Baden Cup, L.

SILVANER (08c, Monsun, Fioravanti). Champion Older Male in Poland in 2014.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2600m, €182,850, 183,500Zty, 45,875Dhs, Baden-Baden Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Wroclaw Nagroda Prezydenta Miasta Wroclawia, Warsaw Nagroda Prezesa Totalizatora Sportowego, 2d Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Warsaw Wielka Warszawska Prezydenta M St Warszawy, Nagroda St. Leger, 3d Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmen, Gr.2, Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, 4th Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Krefelder Wirtschaft, Gr.3.

TRICK OR TREAT (03f, Clever Trick, Silver Hawk). 7 wins from 1¼m to 1¾m, £133,963, Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Haydock Pinnacle S., L, York Melrose H., 2d Ascot Harvest S., L, Leicester Quorn H., 3d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Goodwood Lillie Langtry S., Gr.3.

POLISH VULCANO (08c, Trempolino, Polish Precedent). 6 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €94,400, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, 2d Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmer, Gr.2, Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Munich Bavaria Preis, L.

QUILANGA (01f, Devil’s Bag, King’s Bishop). 4 wins at 2000m, €118,420, Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Milan Premio Baggio, L, Premio Meda, Premio Mantegazza, 3d Baden-Baden Furstenberg Rennen, Gr.3.

EVER STRONG (08g, El Gran Senor, Cornish Prince). 10 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €139,650, Baden-Baden Baden-Württemberg Trophy, Gr.3, Hamburg Hapag Lloyd Kreuzfahrten Rennen, Preis von Hannover 96, Hannover Meravis Trophy, 3d Dortmund Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L.

VERACITY (04c, Bering, Nureyev). 5 wins from 2400m to 3600m, £127,232, €28,575, 496,800Dhs, Newmarket Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, 32Red.com H., Nad al Sheba DRC Gold Cup, 2d Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen’s Vase, Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Concourse S., 3d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2.

DIVISA (99f, Bold Forbes, Amber Morn). 3 wins from 1900m to 2400m, Cologne Deutscher Stutenpreis, Gr.3, 2d Bremen Stutenpreis der Freien Hansestadt.

MADRESAL (99c, Imp Society, Tudor Grey). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1700m, €175,082, 6,600Dm., Munich Muller Brot Riemer Meile, L, Cologne Excelsior Hotel Ernst Meile, L-twice, Baden-Baden Lehndorff Rennen, 2d Hamburg JAXX Pokal, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Freien Hansestadt Bremen, Gr.3-twice, Milan Premio Bereguardo, L, Cologne Excelsior Hotel Ernst Meile, L, Kolner Fruhjahrs Meile, L-twice, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Neuss Preis der Neusser Industrie und Wirtschaft, 3d Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Wettannahmen Springer Meile, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, Cologne Kolner Umweltpreis Winterfavorit Revanche, 4th Baden-Baden Darley Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Bremen Grosser Preis der Freien Hansestadt Bremen, Gr.3, Hamburg Hamburger Meile, Gr.3.

NIANGA (07f, Bluebird, Königsstuhl). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, Cologne Preis des Porsche Zentrum, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der Mehl-Mülhens Stiftung, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3, 4th Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Hamburg Hamburger Stutenpreis, Gr.3, Mülheim Berberis Rennen, L.

TURATI (06c, Celtic Swing, Alleged). Champion 3YO in Italy in 2009 (1900m-2200m).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €392,040, Rome Premio Villa Borghese, L, Premio Rumon, L, Premio Rakti, Premio Mediterraneo, Premio Sirlad, Premio Camera Dei Deputati, 2d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Milan Premio Giuliano Moroni, 3d Naples Criterium Partenopeo, L, Rome Premio Tupini, 4th Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3.

MOHANDAS (01c, Mille Balles, Pharly). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, €137,025, Baden-Baden Cup, L, Baden-Baden Preis von Schlenderhan, L, Austrian Derby, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Tourbillon, Deauville Prix de la Forge, 3d Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3, 4th Munich Bet 3000 Trophy, L.

BAILAMOS (00g, Law Society, Jadar). 5 wins from 2100m to 3400m, €149,630, Hamburg Langer Hamburger, L, Mülheim Silbernes Band der Ruhr, L, 2d Frankfurt Merrill Lynch Euro Cup, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Betty Barclay Rennen, Gr.3-twice, Bremen Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, 3d Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, Mülheim Preis der Privatbrauerei Stauder, L, Mulheim Steher Cup, L, Chantilly Prix d’Aumont, 4th Bremen Grosser Preis der Bremer Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Badener Steher Cup, L, Munich Dallmayr Prodomo Trophy, L.

PARAIYOR (00c, Top Ville, Kalamoun). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, €123,480, Fontainebleau Prix Edellic, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L, Deauville Prix de Lonray, Longchamp Prix de la Ville de Paris, 2d Deauville Prix de Pont l’Eveque, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thebais, Longchamp Prix de l’Ecole Militaire.

AVENIR RUBRA (00f, Dashing Blade, Surumu). 3 wins at 1600m, Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, Hamburg Fahrhofer Stutenpreis, L, Hoppegarten Hasseroder Stutenmeile, 2d Neuss Preis der R&V Versicherung Filialdirektion, 4th Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, L.

His sire sons include Silvano (99), Polish Vulcano, Malinas, Belenus, Sumitas, etc.