Lateral Race Record

6 wins, 3 places from 10 starts, £178,629. Champion 2-y-o Italy 2005Champion 3-y-o Germany 2006; Champion Miler Germany 2006Timeform 123.

Won    Gran Criterium G1, Milan, 1600m – beating Dionisia (G1 winner) , Lord of England (G1 winner) and Electric Beat (G2 winner) by a length.

Won    Kronimus Rennen L, Baden-Baden, 1500m – beating Lucidor (G3 winner) and Swing The Ring by 3.5 lengths.

Won    Prof. Hans Merkt-Erinnerungsrennen, Hannover, 1400m – beating Aretia and Tamada.

Won    Grosse Europa-Meile G2, Cologne, 1600m – beating Vega’s Lord (Listed winner) and Arcadio (G2 winner) by 6 lengths.

Won    Jaxx Pokal G3, Hamburg, 1600m – beating Willingly (G3 winner) and Proudance (G3 winner) by 4 lengths.

Won    Oppenheim Pramerica Meile G3, Cologne, 1600m – beating Willingly (G3 winner), Common World (G3 winner) and Santiago (G2 winner).

3rd      Darley Oettingen-Rennen G2, Baden-Baden, 1600m – 2.25 lengths behind Notability (G2 winner; G1 second).

3rd      Prix de Guiche G3, Chantilly – beaten 2 lengths by Boris de Deauville (G2 winner).

3rd      Bavarian Classic G3, Munich – beaten 1.5 lengths by Imonso; beating Oriental Tiger (G1 winner).

Lateral Tabulated Pedigree

Lateral Extended Pedigree

LIGONA (GB), won 3 races at 2 – 3 years in Germany and £45,400 including Preis der Signalbau Huber Rennen L, Preis von Koln L; 2nd Dusseldorfer BMW Preis L, Schwarzgold Rennen L. Dam of 5 winners:

LATERAL (GB) (2003 c. by Singspiel), Champion 2-y-o Italy 2005; Champion 3-y-o Germany 2006; Champion Miler Germany 2006; Timeform 123; Raced 10 times for 6 wins, 3 thirds and £178,629. Won Gran Criterium G1, Grosse Europa-Meile G2, Jaxx Pokal G3, Oppenheim Pramerica Meile G3, Kronimus Rennen L, Prof. Hans Merkt-Erinnerungsrennen; 3rd Darley Oettingen-Renen G2, Prix de Guiche G3, Pferdewetten.de Bavarian Classic G3, etc. Subject stallion.

LIDIO (GER) (1996 c. by Alzao), won 5 races at 2 – 4 years in Germany and£36,438 including Heinz & Ilse Ramm Fruhjahrs-Ausgleich L; 2nd Preis der MM Management 3yo Fruhjahrszucht L; 3rd Jaguar – Meile G3.

Lima (GER), won 4 races in Germany; 3rd Rudolf Oetker – Rennen L. Dam of winners:

LAMANTAN (GER) (c. by Unfuwain), won 13 races £50,610 incl Preis Privat.Stauder Silbernes Band der Ruhr L.
LIGONA (GB) (f. by Aragon), see above.
LINDERA (GER) (f. by Konigsstuhl), won 2 races in Germany incl Excelsior Hotel Ernst Criterium L; 2nd Neuss Stuten Preis der Gunnewig Hotels G3; 3rd Grosser Philips – Hamburger Stuten Preis L.
Limaga (GB) (f. by Lagunas), dam of:

Limatus (GER) (g. by Law Society), won 5 races £23,700; 2nd Silbernes Band der Ruhr L, Samum Cup L.
LE ROI (GER) (2009 c. by Areion), won 4 races from 6 starts to date, AUS$194,404, incl Schweppes Summer Cup G3 (Australia).

Lateral Best Progeny

Bilateral (11f – Secret Prospector, Free State)Won Golden Slipper G1; 2nd East Coast H L; 3rd Thekwini S G1; 4th Jacaranda H G3, SA Oaks G1,

Sapsan (12f – Cordoba, Truly Nureyev)3rd Golden Slipper G1, 4th SA Fillies Nursery G2,

Unparalleled (11g – Elliodor, On Your Mark)Won Dingaans G2; 3rd Tony Ruffel S G3; 4th Gauteng Guineas G2, SA Classic G1,

Ice Cool (FR) (09c – Tiger Hill, Local Suitor)3rd Prix Thomas Byron G3,

Hollywood Sunset (11f – Victory Moon, National Assembly)4th East Cape Fillies Nursery L, Lady’s Slipper S L,

Lateral Sire Reference

SINGSPIEL – 9 wins and £3,6 million; at 3 won O & K Troy S., 2nd Gr1 Coral Eclipse S., Gr2 Great Voltigeur S., Gr1 GP De Paris, Gr3 Classic Trial; at 4 won Gr1 Japan Cup, Gr1 Canadian International S., Gr3 Gordon Richards S., Gr3 Select S., 2nd 2nd G1 Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr1 Coronation Cup, Gr2 Princess Of Wales’s S.; at 5 won Gr1 Dubai World Cup, Gr1 Coronation Cup, Gr1 Juddmonte International S.; 1996 Champion Turf Horse.Timeform 133 Notable progeny incl Dar Re Mi (05f – Top Ville, Abdos); Eastern Anthem (04c – Zinaad, Lagunas); Asakusa Denen (99c – Machiavellian, Bustino); Moon Ballad (99c – Shaadi, Relkino); Lateral (03c – Aragon, Surumu); Hibaayeb (07f – Lion Cavern, Zonda); Mulaqat (03c – Lahib, Shareef Dancer); Silkwood (04f – Woodman, Nureyev); Gower Song (03f – Kalaglow, Mill Reef); Dark Islander (03c – Woodman, Nureyev); Folk Opera (04f – Halling, The Minstrel); Balladeuse (05f – Rainbow Quest, Lyphard); Tastahil (04c – Shaadi, High Line); Areyoutalkin-tome (03c – Last Tycoon, Dancer’s Image); Wild Savannah (02c – Arazi, Dancing Brave); Lahudood (03f – Arazi, Mr Prospector); Yaddree (05c – Nashwan, Nureyev); Sopranist (06c – Kris, High Top); Covert Ambition (05c – Lahib, Magical Wonder); Confidential Lady (03f – Dayjur, Banner Sport); Glorious Sight (08f – Warning, Caerleon); Abjer (08c – Lando, Red Steps); Andina (07f – Rahy, Vice Regent); Dordogne (08c – Efisio, Norwick); Live Concert (04c – Kingmambo, Mt Livemore); Princess Taylor (04f – Mille Babes, Fabulous Dancer); Candy Singer (05f – Candy Stripes, Farnesio); Miss Singhsix (05f – Miswaki, What A Pleasure) KIN-BREEDING: Singspiel is a half brother to Rahy (Blushing Groom) and Rakeen (Northern Dancer); Singspiel is kinbred 4x2x3 Bold Reason x Halo x Miss Swapsco